Propyl acetate, also known as propyl ethanoate, is a chemical compound used as a solvent and an example of an ester. This clear, colorless liquid is known by its characteristic odor of pears. Due to this fact, it is commonly used in fragrances and as a flavor additive. It is formed by the esterification of acetic acid and 1-propanol (known as a condensation reaction), often via Fischer–Speier esterification, with sulfuric acid as a catalyst and water produced as a byproduct.
1. The major use of normal propyl acetate is as a solvent in the coatings and printing industries
2. Normal propyl acetate dissolves a host of resins which make it a suitable solvent for wood lacquers and industrial finishes
3. Within the printing industry it is mainly used in flexographic and special screening prints
4. It is also used in aerosol sprays, nail care and as a fragrance solvent
5. It can also be used as a flavouring additive due to its odour similar to pears
6. The main user end markets are the printing, coatings, lacquers, cosmetic and flavouring industries