Chemical

Products

1,6 Hexane Diol

Cas Number

629-11-8

Other Names

Hexamethylene glycol

1,6-Dihydroxyhexane,

1,6-Hexylene glycol,

Hexamethylenediol,

HDO

The formula

C6H14O2

Introduction

1,6-Hexanediol (HOCH2(CH2)4CH2OH) is a colorless crystalline solid that melts at 42 °C and boils at 250 °C. It is soluble in water and is hygroscopic.

Physical and Chemical Properties
Physical state and Appearance: Liquid.
Boiling Point °C: 208°C (406.4°F)
Specific Gravity: 0.97 (Water = 1)
Volatility: 100% (v/v).
Stability: The product is stable
Assay, %: 99.0
Water Content %: 0.18
Freezing Point, ˚C: 41.2
Colour (Hazen no.)(at 60˚C), %: 5
Acid value (KOH mg/g): 0.01
Applications

1. HDO® 1, 6-Hexanediol is widely used in the manufacture of polyesterols. It may also be used as a chain extender. As a general rule, the polyesterols are adipates

2. Azelates and sebacates are of importance. Carbonates play a minor role, but have significant growth potential. In general, 1, 6-Hexanediol is used as a flexibilizing agent

3. HDO® 1, 6-Hexanediol is used as an intermediate in the production of the bifunctional Hexanediol diacrylate. This monomer finds its application in conjunction with other acrylic monomers as a reactive diluent for use in radiation curable systems for printing inks and decorative coatings

4. For adhesive applications, co-terephthalates and urethanes based on HDO® 1, 6-Hexanediol provides faster crystallization and better tack properties. A relatively low glass transition temperature results in high flexibility and excellent adhesive properties even at very low temperatures

5. As a flexible building block, 1,6-Hexanediol is incorporated into the production of various other components used as polymeric thickeners, plasticizers for polyvinyl chloride, sizing agents, surfactants, dyestuffs and pesticides